English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
remedial comment [correct]; remedial information [correct]; corrective information [correct]
CONT: ... feedback ... can range from a simple yes/no to the provision of substantial corrective information, which can itself take on the form of new instruction.
CONT: Early programs were ... practice monitors, which printed problems and responded to the student's solutions using pre-stored answers and remedial comments. Beginning with AI programs in the 1970s, course material is represented independently of teaching procedures so that problems and remedial comments can be generated differently for each student.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
message de correction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élève doit avoir accès à une aide lorsqu'il rencontre une difficulté durant le déroulement du programme. Les messages de correction sur les étapes à suivre pour trouver une solution sont beaucoup plus formateurs qu'un message d’erreur trop rapidement affiché.
CONT: Les messages de correction sont-ils suffisamment clairs pour trouver la solution au problème rencontré?