English (Solar Energy; Energy Transformation)
tracking collector [correct]; tracking solar collector
DEF: Moving collector that orients itself toward the sun.
CONT: ... for maximum efficiency in collecting solar energy, a fully tracking (i.e., constantly pointed directly at the sun) collector which absorbs the global irradiation is required. A flat-plate collector mounted upon a two-axis tracking system would accomplish this task.
French (Énergie solaire; Transformation de l'énergie)
capteur solaire orientable [correct, masculine noun]; collecteur orienté [masculine noun]
CONT: Le capteur solaire orientable peut suivre le mouvement du soleil, il est solidaire d’une monture qui peut comporter un ou deux axes.
CONT: Si on utilise un collecteur orienté, celui-ci pivotera sur un ou plusieurs axes afin de capter tous les rayons lumineux possibles.