English (Environmental Management)
audit program
CONT: The audit program will provide information consistently, to allow effective comparison with previous reports. This will help the organization identify problems that are specific to one location. As well, the organization can track its progress in correcting environmental problems over a period of time, if it conducts audits regularly. The frequency of audits will depend on the policy and the management requirements of the organization.
French (Gestion environnementale)
programme de vérification [masculine noun]
CONT: Le programme de vérification livrera une information uniforme, qui permettra une comparaison efficace avec les rapports antérieurs. Cela aidera l'organisation à reconnaître les problèmes locaux, et à suivre les progrès réalisés dans la correction des problèmes environnementaux au bout d’une certaine période. A cette fin, il faudra que les vérifications se fassent à un rythme régulier.