English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
ski track [correct, officially approved]; track [correct, noun, officially approved]
CONT: Following someone else's ski track is not always the best choice. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: ski track; track: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
trace de ski [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; trace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Suivre la trace de ski des autres n’ est pas forcément le meilleur choix d’itinéraire. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: trace de ski; trace : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.