English (Special-Language Phraseology; Various Sports (General))
contour [correct, verb, officially approved]
CONT: The track will be easier to follow if you contour the slope instead of going straight up. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Winter sports included: skiing, snowmobiling, snowshoeing.
OBS: contour: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Sports divers (Généralités))
contourner [correct, officially approved]
CONT: La trace sera plus facile à suivre si vous contournez la pente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: Sports de neige concernés : ski, motoneige, raquette.
OBS: contourner : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.