English (Informatics)
information retrieval [correct, standardized]; IR [correct, standardized]; documentary information retrieval
DEF: Actions, methods, and procedures for obtaining information on a given subject from stored data.
OBS: information retrieval; IR: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission; designations standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Informatique)
recherche documentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recherche d’informations [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; dépistage de l’information [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations, méthodes et procédures ayant pour effet d’extraire les informations concernant un sujet donné à partir de données rangées en mémoire.
OBS: recherche documentaire; recherche d’informations : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignations normalisées par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Informática)
recuperación de la información [correct, feminine noun]; recuperación de información [correct, feminine noun]; captura de la información [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de las técnicas de cálculo que trata del almacenaje y clasificación de cantidades masivas de información y con la captura automática de determinados elementos o datos contenidos en los archivos (ficheros) o índices que se conservan.
OBS: Básicamente, involucra la posibilidad de la captura de datos en un tiempo de acceso relativamente pequeño y asimismo la posibilidad de agregar más información a los archivos (ficheros), a medida que ésta se obtiene. Como regla general, necesita una memoria (almacenamiento) de acceso directo con unidades de consulta en línea.