English (Symptoms (Medicine); The Lungs)
atelectatic crackle [correct]; atelectatic rale [correct, obsolete]
OBS: [Atelectatic crackle] sound like fine crackles, but do not last and are not indications of disease. [They] disappear after the first few breaths.
OBS: When sections of alveoli are not fully aerated, they deflate and accumulate secretions. Crackles are heard when these sections re-expand with a few deep breaths.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Poumons)
crépitant physiologique [masculine noun]; râle physiologique [masculine noun]; râle de déplissement alvéolaire [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il est parfois possible d’entendre des crépitants physiologiques qui traduisent l'ouverture des alvéoles au début de l'auscultation chez un sujet alité.