English (Programming Languages; Cartography; Mathematical Geography; Toponymy)
Geography Markup Language [correct]; GML [correct]
DEF: [An] XML grammar for expressing geographical features standardized by the ... Open Geospatial Consortium.
CONT: The main purpose of GML is to provide a standard means for representing information about geospatial features—their properties, interrelationships, and so on. Features describe real world entities and are the fundamental objects used in GML.
French (Langages de programmation; Cartographie; Géographie mathématique; Toponymie)
langage de balisage géographique [correct, masculine noun]; GML [correct, masculine noun]; langage GML [correct, masculine noun]; GML [correct, masculine noun]; GML
CONT: Le langage GML a pour principal but de préciser une méthode uniforme de représenter l'information au sujet d’entités géographiques, comme leurs propriétés, leurs relations réciproques, etc. Les entités géographiques décrivent des entités du monde réel et constituent les objets fondamentaux utilisés dans le langage GML.