English (Psychology (General); Sociology of Communication; Sociology of Human Relations)
courageous conversation space [correct]; brave conversation space [correct]; inclusive conversation space [correct]; brave space [see observation]
OBS: Any setting where a conversation on challenging or controversial topics occurs is considered a courageous conversation space.
OBS: brave space: This concept is commonly designated by the term "brave space"; however, this term is problematic since the adjective "brave" qualifies people or human activity. As such, a space cannot be qualified as "brave."
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Sociologie de la communication; Sociologie des relations humaines)
espace de conversation courageuse [correct, masculine noun]; espace de courage [correct, masculine noun]; espace courageux [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: L'environnement dans lequel se déroule une conversation sur un sujet difficile ou controversé est considéré comme un espace de conversation courageuse.
OBS: espace courageux : Bien que le terme «espace courageux» soit employé par certaines personnes, il est à éviter puisque l’adjectif «courageux» qualifie les personnes ou les activités humaines. Un espace ne peut donc pas être qualifié de «courageux».