English (Business and Administrative Documents; Air Transport)
advisory circular [correct, standardized]; AC [correct, standardized]
DEF: A document that provides the aviation community and TCCA [Transport Canada Civil Aviation] personnel with information on subjects relating to the CARs [Canadian Aviation Regulations], its associated standards, and other regulations used in implementing the Civil Aviation Program.
OBS: advisory circular, AC: designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Transport aérien)
circulaire d’information [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; CI [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Document qui fournit au milieu de l'aviation et au personnel de TCAC [Transports Canada, Aviation civile] de l'information sur un sujet spécifique se rapportant au Règlement de l'aviation canadien(RAC) et aux normes connexes ainsi qu'aux autres règlements utilisés dans le cadre du Programme de l'Aviation civile.
OBS: circulaire d’information; CI : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.