English (Pollutants)
contaminant of emerging concern [correct, noun]; CEC [correct, noun]
CONT: The term "contaminant of emerging concern" (CEC) is used to describe pollutants that have been detected in the environment and may cause alterations or adverse impacts on ecosystems but are unregulated or inadequately regulated because they have become a concern only recently ...
French (Agents de pollution)
contaminant d’intérêt émergent [correct, masculine noun]; CIE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les PFAS [substances perfluoroalkylées et polyfluoroalkylées] sont ce qu'on appelle des contaminants d’intérêt émergent. Autrement dit, des molécules au sujet desquelles la préoccupation est nouvelle. Au début, la communauté scientifique s’inquiétait surtout pour la faune et la flore. On avait notamment remarqué une bioaccumulation et une bioamplification chez les mammifères marins et les grands prédateurs, comme les ours polaires.