English (Theatre and Opera; Singing; Music)
grand opera [correct]
DEF: A serious or tragic opera for which the entire text is set to music.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Chant; Musique)
opéra sérieux [correct, masculine noun]; grand opéra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opéra à sujet tragique.