English (Humanities and Social Sciences; Sociology)
lived experience [correct]; LE [correct]
DEF: The events in a person's life that lead to an intimate familiarity with a given subject.
CONT: Ten women with HAE [hereditary angioedema] ... shared their lived experience through completing written, online accounts.
OBS: A person's lived experience can be considered a significant source of knowledge for other people.
French (Sciences humaines; Sociologie)
vécu [correct, masculine noun]; expérience vécue [correct, feminine noun]; vécu expérientiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des événements qui font partie de la vie d’une personne et qui mènent à une familiarité étroite avec un sujet donné.
OBS: Le vécu d’une personne peut être considéré comme une source importante de connaissances pour d’autres personnes.
Spanish (Ciencias humanas; Sociología)
vivencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Experiencia que se tiene de algo.