English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
diamond industry [correct]
DEF: [An] inclusive term for all the various enterprises involved in any aspect of the mining, manufacture, and marketing of diamonds.
CONT: The following terms are a reflection of new thinking in the diamond industry as well as of its history -a history that encompasses five centuries of diamond polishing.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
industrie diamantaire [correct, feminine noun]; industrie du diamant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par conséquent, le MAINC [Ministère des Affaires indiennes et du Nord canadien] demandera une clarification écrite à Revenu Canada au sujet des pratiques administratives et des lignes directrices sur l'application de la taxe d’accise sur les bijoux aux industries du diamant à valeur ajoutée dans le Nord.