English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Scholarships and Research Grants)
Government of Canada Awards [correct]
OBS: Under its program of academic exchanges, Foreign Affairs Canada (FAC) offers awards on an annual basis to citizens of various countries. (Offers of awards are subject to availability of funding). These awards, tenable only in Canada, are intended to enable foreign students of high academic standing to undertake graduate studies or post doctoral research in Canadian institutions. Awards may be applied to research or studies in all areas of the arts, the social sciences and humanities, commerce, the natural sciences and engineering. Proposed programs of study must focus on a Canadian subject or include significant Canadian content.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
Bourses du gouvernement du Canada [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le cadre de son programme d’échanges universitaires, Affaires étrangères Canada(AEC) offre annuellement des bourses aux citoyens de pays étrangers. Les offres de bourses sont sujettes à la disponibilité des fonds. Valables seulement au Canada, ces bourses permettent à des étudiants de haut niveau académique d’entreprendre des études supérieures ou des recherches dans des institutions canadiennes. Sont admissibles les candidats dans le domaine des arts, des sciences humaines et sociales, du commerce, des sciences naturelles et du génie, à condition que le sujet proposé présente un contenu canadien substantiel.