English (IT Security)
trusted subject [correct]
DEF: ... a subject that is part of the TCB [trusted computing base]. It has the ability to violate the security policy, but is trusted not to actually do so. For example in the Bell-La Padula model a trusted subject is not constrained by the star([star]) property and thus has the ability to write sensitive information into an object whose level is not dominated by the (maximum) level of the subject, but it is trusted to only write information into objects with a label appropriate for the actual level of the information (TNI).
OBS: The word "star" replaces the symbol "star", which can not be reproduced because of technical constraints.
French (Sécurité des TI)
sujet de confiance [correct, masculine noun]