English (Cinematography)
featurette [correct]
DEF: An abbreviated film most often depicting and describing the making of a major motion picture (i.e., behind the scenes).
OBS: Featurettes are employed for publicity and are now often exhibited on cable television channels in an attempt to bring audiences to the theatre.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Cinématographie)
petit documentaire [correct, masculine noun]; sujet court [masculine noun]; pastille [feminine noun, France]; featurette [avoid, anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Court métrage faisant la promotion d’une œuvre cinématographique à l’occasion de son lancement et qui présente les coulisses du tournage.
OBS: L’emploi de l’anglais «featurette», bien que contestable, est très courant dans l’industrie française du cinéma.