English (Genetics)
short arm of the chromosome [correct]
DEF: Morphological term describing the shortest segment of the two segments separated by the centromere.
CONT: Correlations between the clinical characteristics and the chromosal findings in patients with sex chromosome aberrations provide evidence of homology between the short arm of the X chromosome and the long arm of the Y chromosome (BIRDEF p. 3)
OBS: The short arm of a chromosome is designated by the letter "p".
French (Génétique)
bras court du chromosome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Terme morphologique se rapportant au plus court des deux segments déterminés par le centromère. (FREUND)
CONT: (Syndrome du cri du chat) A ce sujet, il faut noter que la pathologie du chromosome B est plus vaste que la délétion du bras court du chromosome B-5.(ESSE Vol. 7, 4, 1970, p. 1)
OBS: Le bras court d’un chromosome est désigné par la lettre "p".