English (Production Management; Document Classification (Library Science))
subject file [correct]
OBS: Subject files are set up with guides and folders, or guides and cards, the same as alphabetic correspondence or card files (...) the captions are subjects instead of names of people or organizations.
French (Gestion de la production; Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
dossier-matière [correct, masculine noun]; dossier par matières [masculine noun]; dossier par sujets [masculine noun]; dossier par ordre de sujets [masculine noun]
DEF: Dossier contenant des documents concernant un sujet donné ou l'un de ses sous-sujets.