English (Diplomacy; International Relations)
diplomatic mission [correct]
CONT: The functions of a diplomatic mission consist ... in: representing the sending State in the receiving State; protecting in the receiving State the interests of the sending State and of its nationals, within the limits permitted by international law; negotiating with the Government of the receiving State; ascertaining by all lawful means conditions and developments in the receiving State, and reporting thereon to the Government of the sending State; promoting friendly relations between the sending State and the receiving State, and developing their economic, cultural and scientific relations. Nothing in the present Convention shall be construed as preventing the performance of consular functions by a diplomatic mission.
French (Diplomatie; Relations internationales)
mission diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fonctions d’une mission diplomatique consistent [...] à : représenter l'État accréditant auprès de l'État accréditaire; protéger dans l'État accréditaire les intérêts de l'État accréditant et de ses ressortissants, dans les limites admises par le droit international; négocier avec le gouvernement de l'État accréditaire; s’informer par tous les moyens licites des conditions et de l'évolution des événements dans l'État accréditaire et faire rapport à ce sujet au gouvernement de l'État accréditant; promouvoir des relations amicales et développer les relations économiques, culturelles et scientifiques entre l'État accréditant et l'État accréditaire. Aucune disposition de la présente Convention ne saurait être interprétée comme interdisant l'exercice de fonctions consulaires par une mission diplomatique.
Spanish (Diplomacia; Relaciones internacionales)
misión diplomática [correct, feminine noun]