English (Rights and Freedoms; Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
right to erasure [correct]
CONT: The concept of the right to erasure comes from the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is frequently referred to as the benchmark legislation for data protection around the world. Effective as of 2018, the GDPR grants several rights to data subjects, including in article 17, a right to obtain the erasure, as soon as possible, of personal data that a business holds about them ...
French (Droits et libertés; Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
droit à l’effacement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La notion de droit à l'effacement provient du Règlement général sur la protection des données(RGPD) qui est régulièrement cité comme la législation de référence en matière de protection des données à l'échelle internationale. Entrée en vigueur en 2018, le RGPD confère plusieurs droits aux personnes concernées par un traitement de données à caractère personnel, notamment à son article 17, un droit d’obtenir l'effacement, dans les meilleurs délais, de données à caractère personnel qu'une entreprise détient à leur sujet [...]