English (Offences and crimes)
street time
OBS: Inmates in federal penitentiaries had, until two years ago, often complained that when an individual on parole was convicted of an indictable offence, his parole was automatically forfeited and he had to serve the portion of his sentence which remained unexpired at the time parole was granted. In other words, they objected to the fact that they were not given any credit for the time served on parole (street time).
French (Infractions et crimes)
temps passé sous surveillance dans la collectivité
OBS: Source : Document rendu public par l'hon. Robert Kaplan, Soll. général du Canada, au sujet des plaintes présentées contre le Canada par des détenus de pénitenciers fédéraux en vertu du Pacte international relatif au respect des droits civils et politiques, 29 avril 1980. Auteur : L. G. juin 80.