English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
pattern bargaining [correct]; pattern negotiation [correct]
DEF: A procedure in collective bargaining whereby a union seeks to obtain equal or identical terms from other employers based on an agreement already obtained from an important company.
OBS: The idea of pattern bargaining is to fashion agreements with similar provisions that will establish common standards in the industry.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
négociation type [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Négociation poursuivie avec une entreprise importante jusqu'à la conclusion d’un accord dans l'intention avérée d’en obtenir des avantages que le syndicat pourra ensuite faire accepter plus facilement par l'ensemble des employeurs dans la même industrie.