English (Union Organization)
independent union; unaffiliated union
DEF: a labor union organized in a craft or industry which is not affiliated with a national or international union.
French (Organisation syndicale)
syndicat indépendant [masculine noun]
DEF: syndicat qui n’est pas affilié à la centrale nationale du pays, par exemple à l’AFL-CIO (Amérique)