English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Labour Relations)
incumbent union [correct]
CONT: Generally, when a collective bargaining agreement is not in effect, an employer who has a good faith doubt over whether an incumbent union no longer maintains majority employee support may request a formal board-supervised election, withdraw recognition from the union and refuse to bargain or conduct an internal poll of employee support for the union.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Relations du travail)
syndicat en place [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Syndicat reconnu par l’employeur ou accrédité par un organisme public habilité à cette fin pour représenter les travailleurs d’une unité de négociation.