English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
lead underwriter [correct]; lead manager [correct]; managing underwriter [correct]
DEF: A bank or underwriting firm that coordinates the activities of an underwriting syndicate (of which it is the organizer and a member) and plays the primary role in the launch and sale of the issue of securities underwritten by the syndicate.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
syndicataire chef de file [correct, masculine noun]; syndicataire gérant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membre principal, habituellement l'initiateur, d’un syndicat financier constitué lors d’un placement de titres auprès du public, qui prend charge de la gestion de l'opération de placement et s’assure de la mener à bonne fin de concert avec les autres syndicataires.