English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining; Remuneration (Personnel Management))
protected salary
DEF: Salary which the employee is being paid on the date his non-schedule position becomes governed by a collective agreement.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
salaire acquis [masculine noun]
DEF: D'après "droits acquis". Salaire minimal que touche l'employé non syndiqué dont le poste devient régi par une convention collective.