English (Rights and Freedoms)
statutory vehicle [correct]
CONT: Through the right to organize inscribed in s. 5 of the LRA [Labour Relations Act] and the protection offered against unfair labour practices, the legislation recognizes that without a statutory vehicle employee associations are, in many cases, impossible.
French (Droits et libertés)
régime légal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par le droit de se syndiquer prévu à l'art. 5 de la LRT [Loi sur les relations de travail] et la protection contre les pratiques déloyales, la loi reconnaît que l'absence de régime légal peut, dans bien des cas, rendre impossible l'association d’employés.