English (Human Diseases - Various; Pregnancy; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
neonatal abstinence syndrome [correct]; NAS [correct]
CONT: NAS is a group of conditions caused when a baby withdraws from certain drugs (most often opioids) [that they were] exposed to in the womb before birth.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Grossesse; Drogues et toxicomanie)
syndrome d’abstinence néonatale [correct, masculine noun]; SAN [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Embarazo; Drogas y toxicomanía)
síndrome de abstinencia neonatal [correct, masculine noun]; SAN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Complicación que padecen los hijos de madres consumidoras de determinadas sustancias (opioides principalmente), que está asociada a un amplio espectro de manifestaciones clínicas y que aumenta los riesgos neurológicos, cardiovasculares, gastrointestinales, respiratorios y metabólicos para el neonato.