English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
withdrawal syndrome [correct]; abstinence syndrome [obsolete]; abstinence [avoid, see observation]
DEF: The onset of a predictable constellation of signs and symptoms following the discontinuation of, or rapid decrease in dosage of a psychoactive substance.
OBS: The term "abstinence" should not be confused with "abstinence syndrome", an older term for withdrawal syndrome.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
syndrome de sevrage [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome d'abstinence [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des signes et des symptômes qui caractérisent la dépendance physique ou psychologique vis-à-vis d’une substance chimique.
CONT: Le syndrôme de sevrage est le résultat de l’arrêt brutal ou de la diminution importante des apports de nicotine chez un fumeur en état de dépendance physique.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
síndrome de abstinencia [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome de supresión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de trastornos físicos y psicológicos que presenta quien ya ha desarrollado dependencia de una droga [...] cuando suspende su consumo bruscamente, o lo disminuye en forma significativa después de un período prolongado de ingestión.