English (Botany)
selfing syndrome [correct]
CONT: In angiosperm evolution, autogamously selfing lineages have been derived from outbreeding ancestors multiple times, and this transition is regarded as one of the most common evolutionary tendencies in flowering plants. In most cases, it is accompanied by a characteristic set of morphological and functional changes to the flowers, together termed the selfing syndrome.
French (Botanique)
syndrome d’autofécondation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet de l'autofécondation sur le processus d’adaptation a par contre été beaucoup moins étudié, alors qu'il correspond à l'idée initiale de Stebbins(1957) suggérant que le potentiel adaptatif des espèces autogames est réduit par rapport aux espèces allogames. De plus, on ne sait pas bien si l'évolution du syndrome d’autofécondation est dû à des relâchements de contraintes sur les traits floraux ou à des adaptations spécifiques.