English (Human Diseases - Various; Respiratory System; Nervous System)
sleep apnea [correct]; sleep apnoea [correct, Great Britain, less frequent]; sleep apnea syndrome [correct, less frequent]; SAS [correct]; SAS; sleep apnoea syndrome [correct, Great Britain, rare]; SAS [correct]; SAS
DEF: A serious, potentially life-threatening breathing disorder characterized by repeated cessation of breathing due to either collapse of the upper airway during sleep or absence of respiratory effort.
CONT: Being overweight or obese increases the risk of many diseases and health conditions, including ... sleep apnea and respiratory problems.
CONT: Sleep apnea is a group of serious sleep disorders in which a sleeping person repeatedly stops breathing (apnea) long enough to decrease the amount of oxygen in the blood and brain and to increase the amount of carbon dioxide. Sleep apnea can be either obstructive or central [or both].
OBS: G47.3: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Appareil respiratoire; Système nerveux)
apnée du sommeil [correct, feminine noun]; syndrome des apnées du sommeil [correct, masculine noun]; SAS [correct, masculine noun]; SAS; syndrome d'apnée du sommeil [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]; SAS [masculine noun]; SAS
DEF: Affection consistant en des interruptions momentanées de la respiration durant le sommeil.
CONT: Le syndrome des apnées du sommeil désigne de fréquentes et brèves interruptions de la respiration pendant le sommeil. La somnolence ainsi que les maladies cardio-vasculaires sont les principales conséquences du syndrome des apnées du sommeil.
CONT: Syndrome d’apnée du sommeil : Le terme «syndrome d’apnée du sommeil» est à éviter. On privilégie «syndrome des apnées du sommeil», car ce sont les apnées répétées qui constituent le syndrome.
OBS: Les apnées peuvent être de deux types : obstructives quand elles ont une cause pneumologique ou ORL [oto-rhino-laryngologique], ou centrales quand leur origine est un défaut de la commande nerveuse. Les apnées obstructives sont les plus nombreuses.
OBS: G47.3 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas varias; Aparato respiratorio; Sistema nervioso)
apnea del sueño [correct, feminine noun]; síndrome de la apnea del sueño [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trastorno caracterizado por ceses múltiples de la respiración durante el sueño lo que induce despertares parciales e interfiere con el mantenimiento del sueño.
OBS: Cuando nos referimos a la apnea, hablamos de una enfermedad que aparece durante el sueño y que causa obstrucciones en la garganta (vía aérea) provocando pausas en la respiración de 10 segundos e incluso de más de un minuto. Las apneas son repetitivas pudiendo aparecer más de 600 veces en una noche. Esto disminuye la aportación de oxígeno a la sangre, pudiendo dar lugar a hipertensión arterial que incrementa el riesgo cardiovascular [...]
OBS: Los trastornos respiratorios del sueño se clasifican en síndromes de apnea central, síndromes de apnea obstructiva del sueño, síndromes de hipoventilación e hipoxemia del sueño, hipoventilación e hipoxemia relacionada con enfermedad médica, y otros trastornos no especificados.