English (Blood; Underwater Diving (Sports))
hypercapnia [correct]; hypercarbia [correct]; carbon dioxide toxicity
DEF: Excess of carbon dioxide in the blood.
CONT: ... the more frequent derangement in diving is hypercapnia, an elevation of CO2 in blood and tissues.
French (Sang; Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
hypercapnie [correct]
DEF: Élévation du taux d’acide carbonique dissous dans le plasma; [...]
OBS: Peut survenir dans les cas de syndrome d’apnée du sommeil.
Spanish (Sangre; Buceo (Deportes))
hipercapnia [correct, feminine noun]; hipercarbia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentración de dióxido de carbono en sangre superior a lo normal.