English (Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
autism spectrum disorder [correct]; ASD [correct]
CONT: The essential features of autism spectrum disorder are persistent impairment in reciprocal social communication and social interaction (criterion A), and restricted, repetitive patterns of behavior, interests, or activities (criterion B). Theses symptoms are present from early childhood and limit or impair everyday functioning (criteria C and D).
CONT: Autism spectrum disorder encompasses disorders previously referred to as early infantile autism, childhood autism, Kanner's autism, high-functioning autism, atypical autism, pervasive developmental disorder not otherwise specified, childhood disintegrative disorder, and Asperger's disorder.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique)
trouble du spectre de l’autisme [correct, masculine noun]; TSA [correct, masculine noun]; trouble du spectre autistique [correct, masculine noun]; TSA [correct, masculine noun]; TSA
CONT: Les caractéristiques essentielles du trouble du spectre de l’autisme sont des déficits persistants de la communication sociale réciproque et des interactions sociales (critère A) et le mode restreint et répétitif des comportements, des intérêts et des activités (critère B). Ces symptômes sont présents depuis la petite enfance et limitent ou retentissent sur le fonctionnement de la vie quotidienne (critères C et D).
CONT: Le trouble du spectre de l'autisme comprend les troubles antérieurement qualifiés d’autisme infantile précoce, autisme de l'enfance, autisme de Kanner, autisme à haut niveau de fonctionnement, autisme atypique, trouble envahissant du développement non spécifié, trouble désintégratif de l'enfance et syndrome d’Asperger.