English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Nervous System)
nerve conduction test [correct]
CONT: Often the nerve conduction test is followed by an EMG (electromyography) which involves needles being placed into the muscle and the patient being asked to contract that muscle.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Système nerveux)
test de conduction nerveuse [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Prescrire un test de conduction nerveuse ou une électromyographie(EMG) pour voir si les nerfs et les muscles de votre bras et de votre main présentent les signes typiques du syndrome du canal carpien.