English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
Tinel's sign [correct]; Tinel sign [correct]
DEF: A tingling sensation in the distal end of a limb when percussion is made over the site of a nerve. It indicates a partial lesion or the beginning regeneration of the nerve.
OBS: It is, for example, a sign of compression of the carpal tunnel, when pain is elicited in the distribution of the median nerve by tapping over the volar carpal ligament.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
signe de Tinel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sensation de fourmillement ressentie dans la partie distale d’un membre lors de la percussion le long d’un nerf périphérique, témoignant d’une atteinte ou d’un début de régénérescence de ce nerf.
OBS: S’observe, par exemple, dans le syndrome du canal carpien à la percussion du nerf médian, à la partie externe de la face antérieure du poignet.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
signo de Tinel [correct, masculine noun]