English (Human Diseases - Various; Immunology; Visual Disorders; Hearing)
Cogan syndrome [correct]; Cogan's syndrome [correct]
CONT: Cogan syndrome is a rare autoimmune disease that affects the eyes and inner ears. Symptoms of the syndrome include irritation and pain in the eyes, decreased vision, hearing loss, and vertigo. Other symptoms may include joint or muscle pain or inflammation of the blood vessels.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Immunologie; Troubles de la vision; Ouïe)
syndrome de Cogan [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le syndrome de Cogan est une maladie inflammatoire générale rare, qui associe un syndrome cochléo-vestibulaire et une kératite interstitielle non syphilitique.
OBS: On ne connaît pas la cause de ce syndrome, même si on pense qu’il s’agit d’une maladie auto-immune dirigée contre des antigènes du stroma cornéen et de l’oreille interne.