English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
dingy spikeleg [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Diptera) of the family Syrphidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
syrphe à cuillerons [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Insecte(ordre des diptères) de la famille des Syrphidae.