English (General Medicine)
risk factor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A factor associated with the occurrence of a health problem.
CONT: Initial epidemiologic data identified obesity as an important risk factor for coronary heart disease. Subsequent analyses, however, suggested that obesity was not a primary risk factor but rather acted indirectly through elevation of blood pressure and blood cholesterol levels.
OBS: It may be personal behaviour, lifestyle, exposure to environmental hazards, congenital or hereditary characteristics, etc. For example, smoking is a risk factor for lung cancer.
OBS: risk factor: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale)
facteur de risque [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Facteur associé à l’apparition d’un problème de santé.
OBS: Il peut s’agir du comportement personnel ou des habitudes de vie, de l'exposition à des dangers de l'environnement, de caractéristiques innées ou héréditaires, etc. Par exemple, le tabagisme est un facteur de risque de cancer du poumon.
OBS: Les facteurs associés à une diminution du risque sont considérés comme étant protecteurs.
OBS: facteur de risque : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Medicina)
factor de riesgo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Factor, medioambiental u orgánico, que mantiene una estrecha asociación con el comienzo y progreso de una enfermedad o lesión.
CONT: Entre los factores de las enfermedades hipocinéticas encontramos una mala dieta, tabaquismo, estilo de vida inactivo y el estrés.