English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
tabanid [correct]
DEF: A fly of the family Tabanidae, including the genera Chrysops, Haematopota, Pangonia and Tabanus, but usually refers to Hypoderma spp.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
tabanidé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouche orthoraphe, telle que taon, chrysops, pangonie, etc. Les tabanidés forment une famille.