English (Home Furniture)
bed table
DEF: A tray with folding legs, designed to fit like a bridge across a bed, and providing a steady surface.
French (Mobilier domestique)
table de confort [feminine noun]; table d'allongée [feminine noun]
CONT: Table de confort aux multiples possibilités : elles servent à tout [...] sont pratiques, faciles à déplacer [...] réglables en hauteur et le plateau supérieur est inclinable.