English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
crown angle [correct]
DEF: The angle measured between the girdle plane and the bezel facets.
CONT: Crown angle and table size together determine the amount of dispersion a finished diamond displays.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
angle de couronne [masculine noun]
CONT: Estimez l'angle de couronne à partir du profil que forment la table et les bezels et non pas la table, les étoiles et les haléfis de couronne.