English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
shaking table [correct, standardized]
DEF: In concentration of finely crushed ores by gravity, a rectangular deck with longitudinal riffles [which] is shaken rapidly in a compounded to-and-fro motion by a vibrator, in such a way as to move the sands along, while they are exposed to the sweeping action of a stream of water flowing across the deck, which is tilted about its long axis.
CONT: Shaking tables are gravity concentration devices used to treat material too fine for jigging.
OBS: Depending on the particulate size of the material treated, shaking tables may be called "sand tables" or "slime tables".
OBS: shaking table: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
table à secousses [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Table de concentration dont le plateau est animé de secousses favorisant la ségrégation des minéraux denses et assurant la progression des solides de l'angle d’alimentation vers l'extrémité aval de la table.
OBS: Au cours de leur progression, les fragments de matériau sont soumis à l’action d’un courant d’eau transversal qui assure une séparation des constituants du matériau.
OBS: table à secousses : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia); Preparación de los productos mineros)
mesa vibrante [feminine noun]; mesa concentradora de sacudimientos [feminine noun]