English (Wind Instruments)
table [correct]
DEF: A flat surface of the underside of the mouthpiece to which the reed is affixed.
CONT: The table proceeds parallel to the reed for most of its length, finally curving away from it to the tip of the mouthpiece.
OBS: Saxophone.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
table [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du bec de certains instruments, faite en général de bois, qui augmente leur sonorité.
CONT: La face tournée vers le musicien est arrondie, tandis que la face opposée est parfaitement plane; c'est la table sur laquelle s’applique la pièce la plus importante et la plus fragile du saxophone, l'anche.
OBS: Saxophone.