English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
through-truss bridge [correct]
CONT: A through-truss bridge is illustrated in Fig. 1. The top and bottom series of truss members parallel to the roadway are called top chords and bottom chords, respectively. The diagonals and verticals form the web system and connect the top and bottom chords ... Gusset plates connect the members intersecting at a panel point.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
pont à poutre triangulée à tablier inférieur [masculine noun]; pont à poutre en treillis à tablier inférieur [proposal, masculine noun]; pont à poutre à treillis à tablier inférieur [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Il existe en construction métallique deux familles fondamentales de poutres : les poutres à âme pleine; les poutres à treillis, dont l’âme est remplacée par une triangulation.