English (Scientific Research Equipment; Aerospace Medicine)
rotating chair [correct]; rotator chair [correct]
CONT: ... two tightly integrated investigations study the human vestibular system outside of Earth's gravity. On Neurolab, crewmembers acting as both operators and subjects use an off-axis rotator ("rotating chair") developed by the European Space Agency (ESA) to stimulate the human vestibular system with both spinning and tilting sensations. ... On the rotating chair, a constant rotation while in space (i.e., without Earth's gravity pull) stimulates the inner ear the same way tilting to one side does in Earth's gravity. So, while rotating seated, the crewmembers experience not rotation, but tilt.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Médecine aérospatiale)
tabouret tournant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Siège horizontal tournant autour d’un axe vertical, utilisé pour produire au sol des effets biologiques équivalents à ceux du mal de l’espace.
OBS: Le tabouret tournant agit par perturbation du fonctionnement de l'appareil vestibulaire.