English (Office Automation)
tabbing
DEF: Pressing the tab key so that the carriage or the cursor moves to the next tab stop.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
enfoncement du tabulateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui amène le chariot ou le curseur au taquet de tabulation suivant.