English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
sarin [correct]; O-isopropyl methylphosphonofluoridate; fluoro(isopropoxy)methylphosphine oxide; isopropoxymethylphosphonyl fluoride; isopropoxymethylphosphoryl fluoride; isopropyl ester of methylphosphonofluoridic acid; isopropyl methanefluorophosphonate; isopropyl methylfluorophosphonate; isopropyl methylphosphonofluoridate; methylisopropoxyfluorophosphine oxide; methylphosphonofluoridic acid 1-methylethyl ester; GB [correct, see observation]; T144; T2106; TL1 618; Trilone; Zarin; iso-propyl methylphosphonofluoridate
DEF: An extremely toxic and potentially lethal human-made chemical warfare agent, classified as a nerve agent, that is a clear, colourless, odourless and tasteless liquid in its pure form.
CONT: Exposure to sarin can occur through inhalation, ingestion, or through direct contact with the skin or eyes.
CONT: Sarin is the most volatile of the nerve agents, which means that it can easily and quickly evaporate from a liquid into a vapor ... Because it evaporates so quickly, sarin presents an immediate but short-lived threat.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H10FO2P
OBS: GB: military designation.
OBS: sarin; O-isopropyl methylphosphonofluoridate; iso-propyl methylphosphonofluoridate: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) list this chemical as a potential chemical weapon used by terrorists.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
sarin [correct, masculine noun]; méthylphosphonofluoridate de O-isopropyle [masculine noun]; O-isopropyl méthylphosphonofluoridate [masculine noun]; méthylphosphonofluoridate d’isopropyle [masculine noun]; GB [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent de guerre chimique de conception humaine extrêmement toxique et potentiellement mortel qui appartient à la catégorie des agents neurotoxiques et qui, à l’état pur, se présente sous forme de liquide limpide, incolore, inodore et insipide.
CONT: [...] le sarin [...] peut aisément entrer dans le corps par la respiration, [par] la nourriture et [...] la boisson, par le contact avec la peau ou les yeux.
OBS: [Le sarin] s’évapore 36 fois plus rapidement que le tabun et peut être rendu plus persistant par l'ajout de certaines huiles ou produits pétroliers.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H10FO2P
OBS: GB : désignation militaire.
OBS: sarin; méthylphosphonofluoridate de O-isopropyle; méthylphosphonofluoridate d’isopropyle : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: Aux États-Unis, les Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) ont inscrit ce produit chimique sur la liste d’armes chimiques susceptibles d’être utilisées par des terroristes.