English (Social Psychology; Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
self-categorization theory [correct]; SCT [correct]
CONT: Self-categorization theory is a social psychological theory developed by John Turner (1985) and colleagues (Turner, Hogg, Oakes, Reicher & Wetherell, 1987). In simple terms, the theory postulates that at different times we perceive ourselves as unique individuals and at other times as members of groups and that these two are equally valid expressions of self... Self-categorization theory has been applied to many processes in social psychology, in particular social stereotyping, social judgment, crowd behaviour, small group processes, but arguably its most extensive application to date has been the explanation of social influence...
French (Psychologie sociale; Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
théorie de l’auto-catégorisation [correct, feminine noun]; TAC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Selon la TAC, le fonctionnement du concept de soi dépend de la situation. Le concept de soi comprend de nombreuses composantes. Parmi ces différentes «images de soi» possibles, certaines seront rendues saillantes en fonction de la situation spécifique dans laquelle l'individu se trouve.
CONT: L'Europe comme objet de recherches permettrait ainsi aux psychosociologues de valider(ou réfuter) les assertions de Turner(Mlicki & Ellemers, 1996 ;Huici et al., 1997) quant à la source d’explications universelles des conflits intergroupes que serait la théorie de l'auto-catégorisation(TAC)(1985, 1987).