English (Military Organization; Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
tactical fighter squadron [correct, officially approved]; TFS [correct]; Tac F Sqn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tactical fighter squadron; Tac F Sqn: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
escadron d’appui tactique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Esc Tac [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: escadron d’appui tactique; Esc Tac : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.