English (Combat Support)
combat support [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CS [correct, NATO]; cbt sp [correct, officially approved]; tactical support
DEF: Fire support and operational assistance provided to combat elements.
OBS: combat support: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: combat support; cbt sp: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Soutien au combat)
appui tactique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; appui tac [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; appui au combat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AC
DEF: Appui-feu et assistance opérationnelle fournis à des éléments de combat.
OBS: appui tactique : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: appui au combat; AC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.
OBS: appui tactique; appui tac : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Apoyo en combate)
apoyo de combate [masculine noun]