English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
killed in action [correct, officially approved]; KIA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A CF [Canadian Forces] member on special duty service whose death is attributable to combat before reaching a medical treatment facility.
OBS: killed in action; KIA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
tué au combat [correct, officially approved]; TAC [correct, officially approved]; KIA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Membre des FC [Forces canadiennes] en service spécial qui meurt avant d’arriver à une installation de traitement médical et dont la mort est attribuable au combat.
OBS: tué au combat; TAC; KIA : terme, abréviations et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.