English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
408 Tactical Helicopter Squadron [correct]; 408 Tac Hel Sqn [correct]
OBS: 408 Tactical Helicopter Squadron; 408 Tac Hel Sqn: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
408e Escadron tactique d’hélicoptères [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 408 Esc Tac Hél [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 408e Escadron tactique d’hélicoptères : s’écrit 408e Escadron tactique d’hélicoptères.
OBS: 408e Escadron tactique d’hélicoptères; 408 Esc Tac Hél : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.