English (Helicopters (Military))
tactical helicopter [correct, officially approved]; tac hel [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tactical helicopter; tac hel: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: tactical helicopter: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire))
hélicoptère tactique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; hél tac [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: hélicoptère tactique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: hélicoptère tactique; hél tac : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.