English (Social Psychology; Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
social identity theory [correct]; SIT [correct]
CONT: Social identity theory was developed by Tajfel and Turner in 1979. The theory was originally developed to understand the psychological basis of intergroup discrimination.
CONT: Social identity theory involves three central ideas: categorization, identification and comparison ...
OBS: The basic idea is that we think of ourselves and others in terms of not only a personal self but also social identities. For example, the minimal group paradigm revealed that when people see themselves as belonging to different groups this can produce intergroup bias.
French (Psychologie sociale; Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
théorie de l’identité sociale [correct, feminine noun]; TIS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] selon la théorie de l’identité sociale, les attitudes envers autrui pourraient rapidement changer selon la position comme membre d’un groupe social (identité sociale) ou comme individu unique (identité personnelle).
CONT: La théorie de l’identité sociale suggère que les identifications collectives sont multiples et se recoupent largement. L’hypothèse que l’on peut se sentir à la fois Wallon, Belge, Européen, etc., y trouve donc un fondement théorique solide.
CONT: De fait, la TIS et la TAC [théorie de l'auto-catégorisation] ont une portée universelle ;leurs postulats sont censés s’appliquer à toute situation de relations intergroupes(TIS), voire à tout phénomène groupal(TAC).