English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
tactical helicopter squadron [correct, officially approved]; Tac Hel Sqn [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tactical helicopter squadron; Tac Hel Sqn: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
escadron tactique d’hélicoptères [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; Esc Tac Hél [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: escadron tactique d’hélicoptères; Esc Tac Hél : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.