English (Military Tactics)
tactical [correct, officially approved]; tac [correct, officially approved]
OBS: tactical; tac: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tactique militaire)
tactique [correct, adjective, officially approved]; tac [correct, adjective, officially approved]
OBS: tactique; tac : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.