English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
water spotting [correct, officially approved]
OBS: water spotting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
tachage par eau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tachage par eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques(Nouveau-Brunswick).