English (Construction Finishing; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
spotting [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [The] development of small areas on a painted surface which differ in color or gloss from the major portion of the work.
OBS: spotting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Finitions (Construction); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
tacheture [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tachage caractérisé par des plages de petites dimensions.
OBS: tacheture : terme et définition normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: tacheture : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Acabado (Construcción); Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
moteado [masculine noun]