English (Wood Finishing)
distressing
DEF: Treatment given to wood at various stages of its finishing to simulate wear and damage. (Do-It-Yourselfer's Guide to Furniture Repair and Refinishing, 1977, p. 186).
CONT: In mechanical distressing, coral rock, a chain, a hammer and many other items can be used to put small gouges, scratches and dents in the wood surface. (Cabinetmaking and Millwork, 1970, p. 820).
French (Finition du bois)
vieillissement artificiel [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à donner au bois une apparence ancienne par marquage ou tachage de la surface.(Vocabulaire de la finition du bois, 1984).