English (Artificial Intelligence; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
named entity recognition [correct, standardized]; NER [correct, standardized]
DEF: The task of recognizing and labelling the denotational names of entities and their categories for sequences of words in a stream of text or speech.
CONT: Named entity recognition (NER) ... is concerned with identifying names of entities such as people, locations, organisations and products.
OBS: named entity recognition; NER: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
reconnaissance d’entités nommées [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; REN [correct, feminine noun]; NER [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tâche consistant à reconnaître et à étiqueter les noms dénotationnels d’entités et leurs catégories pour des séquences de mots dans un flux de texte ou de parole.
CONT: La reconnaissance d’entités nommées (REN) consiste à classer des segments de texte dans des catégories prédéfinies, telles que «personne», «organisation» ou «lieu».
OBS: reconnaissance d’entités nommées; NER : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
reconocimiento de entidades nombradas [correct, masculine noun]; NER [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] tarea de extracción de información que busca localizar y clasificar en categorías predefinidas, como personas, organizaciones, lugares, expresiones de tiempo y cantidades, las entidades nombradas encontradas en un texto.
OBS: NER, por sus siglas en inglés.