English (Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
emotion recognition [correct, standardized]
DEF: The task of computationally identifying and categorizing emotions expressed in a piece of text, speech, video or image or combination thereof.
CONT: A method ... using a combination of natural language processing, voice recognition, face recognition, emotion recognition and feature point detection to identify the person's lips and/or mouth movements, allows for the auto-tagging of events, time-based markers of specific content and subjects segmented within a conversational timeline.
OBS: emotion recognition: designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
OBS: emotion recognition: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
reconnaissance d’émotions [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance des émotions [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tâche consistant à identifier et à catégoriser par calcul les émotions exprimées dans un texte, un discours, une vidéo, une image ou une combinaison de ces éléments.
CONT: [...] il est important de faire la distinction entre la reconnaissance d’expressions faciales et la reconnaissance d’émotions. Les émotions résultent de plusieurs facteurs et peuvent être révélées par la voix, la posture, les gestes, la direction de regard et les expressions faciales. Par contre, les émotions ne sont pas la seule origine des expressions faciales.
OBS: reconnaissance d’émotions : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l’Université Concordia, de l’Université Dalhousie, de l’Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
OBS: reconnaissance des émotions : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
reconocimiento de emociones [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En este capítulo se describen detalladamente los experimentos realizados para comprobar la funcionalidad del módulo afectivo [...] así como el reconocimiento de emociones y estados afectivos expresados en un rostro sintético [...]