English (Artificial Intelligence; Informatics)
information retrieval [correct, standardized]; IR [correct, standardized]
DEF: The task of retrieving relevant documents or parts of documents from a dataset, typically based on keyword or natural language queries.
OBS: information retrieval; IR: designations and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Informatique)
recherche documentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; IR [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tâche consistant à récupérer des documents ou parties de documents pertinents dans un ensemble de données, généralement basée sur un mot-clé ou sur des requêtes formulées en langage naturel.
OBS: recherche documentaire; IR : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.