English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Processing of Language Data; Information Processing (Informatics))
text summarization [correct, noun]; AI summarization [correct, noun]; AI text summarization [correct, noun]; summary generation [correct, noun]; AI summary generation [correct, noun]; artificial intelligence text summarization [correct, noun]; artificial intelligence summary generation [correct, noun]
DEF: The task of summarizing a portion of natural language content or text and producing a new text that retains the important semantic information of the original.
CONT: AI summarization uses machine learning (ML) models to generate a concise synopsis from text, documents, etc.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Informatisation des données linguistiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
génération de résumé [correct, feminine noun]; génération de résumé par IA [proposal, feminine noun]; génération de résumé par intelligence artificielle [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Tâche consistant à résumer une partie d’un contenu ou d’un texte en langage naturel et à produire un nouveau texte qui conserve les informations sémantiques importantes de l'original.