English (Cognitive Psychology; Education Theory and Methods)
cognitive load [correct]
CONT: The cognitive load construct refers to the load placed on working memory by a range of cognitive processes, including comprehension, schema construction, schema automation, and problem solving.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
charge cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La charge cognitive correspond à la quantité de ressources cognitives investies par un individu lors de la réalisation d’une tâche.