English (Cybernetic Systems)
algedonic loop [correct]
OBS: a circuit for algedonic regulation, which may be used to over-ride an analytic control circuit. For example, acute discomfort may stop us from performing a task we perfectly understand and wish to complete; fail-safe devices may be used to switch-off a whole plant when some critical variable is exceeded, without knowing why it has happened.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques)
boucle algédonique [feminine noun]
OBS: circuit de régulation algédonique, qui peut être utilisé pour dominer un circuit de contrôle analytique. Ainsi, une sensation, signe de gêne, peut nous arrêter d’accomplir une tâche que nous comprenons parfaitement et que nous souhaitons mener à bien; des dispositifs d’urgence peuvent stopper l'activité d’une usine toute entière lorsqu'une certaine variable critique atteint une certaine valeur, sans qu'on en sache la cause.