English (Aeroindustry)
forward sweep [correct]
CONT: The main thrusts of technology for the next generation, that is, techniques clearly applicable to front-line fighters within a decade, include the supercruiser concept of sustained supersonic performance with high manoeuvrability; forward sweep, which may fulfill some supercruiser criteria and is also favourable to VTOL adaptation; the dry turbojet and a whole array of avionic developments which will result in direct lift and side-force controls, manoeuvring weapon delivery, and intelligent displays and controls by which a single pilot can effectively replace a two-man crew.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
flèche négative [feminine noun]
CONT: Les principales techniques nouvelles que l'on envisage d’appliquer aux futurs chasseurs de première ligne sont le concept «supercruiser», appareil apte au vol supersonique prolongé et à très grande manœuvrabilité; la flèche négative, qui pourrait contribuer à l'obtention de ces performances «supercruiser» et qui s’appliquera également à la technologie VTOL; et enfin toute une série de progrès dans le domaine des équipements électroniques de bord, lesquels devraient permettre de donner le jour à des systèmes permettant à un pilote seul d’accomplir efficacement la tâche dévolue normalement à un équipage de deux hommes.