English (Applications of Automation)
syntaxer [correct]
DEF: A device (joystick, replica master) which is used for programming a robot by teaching it the task to perform.
CONT: An exclusive feature of the RC5 is the syntaxer shown in Fig. V. This enables the operator to command the robot in an intuitive manner in cartesian coordinates by making linear and rotary displacement of the syntaxer. (CYBO)
OBS: This term is not very usual; joystick and replica master are more frequent.
French (Automatisation et applications)
syntaxeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif(machine à balai, pantin) servant à programmer un robot par apprentissage de la tâche à accomplir.(LEROY)
CONT: Un ouvrier peintre, choisi en fonction de son haut niveau de qualification utilise la main du syntaxeur équipée d’un pistolet pour peindre une pièce (MONDE Avril, 26/81)