English (Operations (Air Forces))
mission [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; msn [correct, officially approved]; Msn [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: One or more aircraft ordered to accomplish one particular task.
OBS: mission; Msn: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: mission; msn: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes))
mission [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; msn [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; Msn [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Un ou plusieurs aéronefs désignés pour accomplir une tâche particulière.
OBS: mission : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
OBS: mission; msn : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
misión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uno o varios aviones a los que se les encomienda un cometido particular.