English (Sociology of Work)
instrumental function
OBS: Sociologically, the primary function of the nurse is expressive and the secondary function is instrumental.
French (Sociologie du travail)
fonction instrumentale [feminine noun]
DEF: Fonction orientée vers une tâche, un acte à accomplir : l'infirmière aide le médecin.
OBS: Terme proposé par l’École de Nursing, Université de Montréal.