English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology; Internet and Telematics)
audiotape [correct]; audio tape [correct]; sound tape [correct]
DEF: A strip of magnetic tape on which may be (or are) recorded electrical signals which can be converted to reproduce sound. ... Audiotape is stored on reels, in cassettes, and in cartridges.
CONT: The construction of modern individualized learning materials ... may involve the use of printed materials, audiotapes, slides, filmstrips, models, overlays, computer programs ....
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique; Internet et télématique)
bande sonore [correct, feminine noun]; bande son [correct, feminine noun]; bande-son [correct, feminine noun]; bande audio [feminine noun]
DEF: Support matériel de l’enregistrement sonore [...]
CONT: [...] la bande sonore [...] restitue un climat sonore proche des sons réels.
CONT: [...] en général, l'élève, pour accomplir sa tâche, reçoit des indications à partir d’une bande sonore sous cassette, parfois réalisée par le maître lui-même.
OBS: pluriel : des bandes-son.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Electroacústica; Internet y telemática)
cinta de sonido [correct, feminine noun]