English (Examinations and Competitions (Education); Statistics)
raw score [correct]; crude score [correct]; obtained score [correct]; original score [correct]; raw test score [correct]
DEF: A score obtained on a test as determined by the performance itself, to which no correction or modification of any kind has been applied other than the possible addition or subtraction of a constant score.
OBS: A group of raw scores constitute the raw or crude data.
French (Docimologie; Statistique)
note brute [correct, feminine noun]; score brut [correct, masculine noun]; cote brute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le résultat d’un test, d’une mesure, avant toute conversion, correction, modification ou interprétation. Par exemple, nombre de réponses correctes, temps requis pour accomplir une tâche, [...]
OBS: Les dictionnaires de langue courante qualifient le terme «score» d’anglicisme; on le rencontre néanmoins dans des ouvrages français sérieux en statistique.