English (Education Theory and Methods; Examinations and Competitions (Education))
mastery of applications [correct]
DEF: [The capacity to] perform a specific task by applying a combination of concepts ...
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Docimologie)
maîtrise des applications [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité de l'élève à mettre en œuvre une combinaison de notions [...] apprise antérieurement pour accomplir une tâche déterminée.