English (Military Organization)
personnel [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; pers [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The [set of] military and/or civilian human resources required to accomplish an assigned mission or task.
OBS: personnel: designation standardized by NATO.
OBS: personnel; pers: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
personnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; pers [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Ensemble des] ressources humaines militaires ou civiles requises pour accomplir une mission ou une tâche confiée.
OBS: personnel : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN.
OBS: personnel; pers : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.