English (Information Technology (Informatics); Electronic Warfare)
system of systems [correct, officially approved]; SoS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Two or more systems brought together for a task that none of the systems can accomplish on its own.
OBS: system of systems; SoS: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Guerre électronique)
système de systèmes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SdS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Au moins deux systèmes regroupés afin d’accomplir une tâche qu'aucun des systèmes ne peut accomplir indépendamment.
OBS: système de systèmes; SdS : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.