English (Social Psychology)
discretionary task [correct]
DEF: A task in which group members can combine their joint efforts in any way they wish. The product depends on how the efforts are coordinated.
OBS: Related terms: additive task, conjunctive task, disjunctive task.
French (Psychologie sociale)
tâche discrétionnaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tâche dans laquelle les membres du groupe peuvent combiner leurs efforts comme ils le désirent. Le résultat dépend de la coordination des efforts.
OBS: Termes connexes :tâche additive, tâche conjointe, tâche disjointe.