English (Pools; Algae)
algae spot [correct]
CONT: Black algae spots often [occur] when chlorine levels are too low. To remove them, [increase the] pool's chlorine levels and lightly brush the affected areas on a regular basis until the spots have been removed.
French (Piscines; Algues)
dépôt d’algues [correct, masculine noun]; tache d'algues [correct, feminine noun]