English (Response Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Adaptive Automated Systems; Computer Graphics; Applications of Automation)
blob analysis [correct]
DEF: The identifying of segmented objects according to geometric properties such as area, perimeter, etc., by means of vision algorithms.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de réaction; Systèmes automatiques adaptatifs; Infographie; Automatisation et applications)
analyse de tache [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terme proposé dans ISO/CEI JTC N1746, 1995.