English (Programming Languages)
select statement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compound statement that allows the choosing by a calling task or a called task of alternative courses of action or of waiting.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation)
instruction de choix [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instruction de sélection [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Instruction composite qui permet à une tâche appelante ou appelée de choisir parmi plusieurs séquences d’exécution.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.