English (Tracked Vehicles (Military))
firing port [correct]
CONT: Because the two men sit in the centre of the compartment, beneath the TOW [tube-launched optically-tracked wire-guided missile system] loading hatch, there is no requirement for them to have firing ports and these have been blocked off.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
trappe de tir [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture de tir [feminine noun]; sabord de tir [masculine noun]; tape de tir [feminine noun]
CONT: Comme ces hommes n’auraient pas pu accéder aux trappes de tir, on a obturé celles-ci.