English (Guns (Land Forces))
ball-type firing port [correct]
CONT: The Mowag Toruado is a tracked mechanized infantry combat vehicle designed to transport and support infantry units.... The Toruado MK1 is very similar to the Marder (indeed the Marder incorporates Mowag-designed and produced components such as the external machine-gun mounts and ball-type firing ports), and is a direct descendant of the prototypes built in 1961.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
tape de tir à rotule [feminine noun]