English (IT Security)
infected application [correct]
CONT: Non-memory-resident viruses are active only when an infected application is executed. They execute their code completely at that stage and do not remain in memory. Other executables are generally infected only when an infected program is executed.
French (Sécurité des TI)
application infectée [correct, feminine noun]; application contaminée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche de signature est la technique la plus utilisée par les antivirus. Elle permet d’identifier un virus avant que l'application contaminée soit chargée en mémoire.
PHR: exécution d’une application contaminée
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
aplicación infectada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: ... los virus no residentes en memoria están activos sólo cuando se ejecuta una aplicación infectada.