English (Communication and Information Management; Software)
application portfolio management [correct]; APM [correct]
OBS: APM provides managers with an inventory of the company's software applications and metrics to illustrate the business benefits and technical health of each application. The main goal of the APM is to generate application decisions (project proposals) that are based on the best practices and highest priorities of the organization application portfolio and contribute to developing appropriate application management plans (roadmaps).
OBS: application portfolio management; APM: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Logiciels)
gestion des portefeuilles d’applications [correct, feminine noun]; GPA [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La GPA procure aux gestionnaires un répertoire des applications de l'entreprise et des paramètres permettant de décrire les avantages opérationnels et la santé technique de chaque application. L'objet de la [GPA] est de conduire à des décisions portant sur les applications(propositions de projets) qui s’inspirent de pratiques exemplaires, respectent les grandes priorités du portefeuille d’applications de l'organisation et contribuent aux plans de gestion des applications appropriées(feuilles de route).
OBS: gestion des portefeuilles d’applications; GPA : désignations d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.