English (Programming Languages; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications Transmission)
abstract syntax [correct, standardized]
DEF: The specification of application layer data or application protocol control information by using notation rules that are independent of the encoding technique used to represent them.
OBS: abstract syntax: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: abstract syntax: designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Langages de programmation; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Transmission (Télécommunications))
syntaxe abstraite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Spécification de données de couche d’application ou d’informations de contrôle de protocole d’application en utilisant des règles de notation qui ne dépendent pas de leur technique de codage.
OBS: syntaxe abstraite : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
OBS: syntaxe abstraite : désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
sintaxis abstracta [correct, masculine noun]