English (Molecular Biology)
delayed extraction technology [correct]; DE technology
CONT: The performance of all the Voyager Workstations is improved by addition of our proprietary Delayed Extraction (DE) technology. By introducing a time delay between ionization of the sample and extraction of the ion from the source, adduct ions can be separated from the ion of interest prior to entry into the flight tube. This is especially important for analysis of oligonucleotides and glycoproteins, which tend to bind to matrix molecules. The effect is a reduction in chemical noise. Higher signal-to-noise ratios are achieved along with greatly improved resolution.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
technologie d’extraction retardée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le développement de la technologie d’extraction retardée(DE : delayed extraction) permet d’étendre le champs d’application de la SM [spectrométrie de masse] fondée sur l'utilisation des technique MALDI-TV.
OBS: Dans le Technoscope : Étude des macromolécules par la spectrométrie de masse.