English (Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics; Training of Personnel)
distance learning technique [correct]; DLT [correct]
CONT: But with the explosion of the World Wide Web and personal computers, the distance learning technique is reaching closer to home for more people. Distance learning uses printed or electronic communications to deliver instruction when teachers and students can't be in the same place at the same time.
CONT: In the blended approach to learning, traditional classroom training will augment Web-based training and other distance learning techniques such as audio and video tapes and CD-ROM.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
technique d’apprentissage à distance [correct, feminine noun]; technique de télé-apprentissage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’enseignement sera transformé par les techniques d’apprentissage à distance qui offriront des programmes individualisés adaptés au besoin de chacun.
CONT: Un des besoins fondamentaux des employés consiste, au-delà de l’acquisition de compétences, à pouvoir les perfectionner et à les faire reconnaître. Les travailleurs apprennent de plus en plus sur le terrain, grâce à la formation en milieu de travail, à des techniques de télé-apprentissage ou à d’autres moyens semblables.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática; Capacitación del personal)
técnica de aprendizaje a distancia [correct, feminine noun]