English (Group Dynamics; Clinical Psychology)
anxiety management training [correct]; AMT [correct]
DEF: A form of CBT [cognitive behavior therapy] described by Butler et al. (1984) for the treatment of social phobia. This treatment includes such techniques as relaxation, distraction, and rational self-talk.
CONT: Short and long-term effectiveness of group anxiety management training ... Cognitive therapy, analytic psychotherapy and anxiety management training for generalised anxiety disorder ... The effects of anxiety management training on psychological variables and immune parameters in cancer patients ... Anxiety management training as a strategy for enhancing computer user performance ... The study aimed at evaluating the efficacy of complaints management training (CMT) compared to that of anxiety management training (AMT) in patients undergoing benzodiazepine withdrawal ... anxiety management training was delivered at fortnightly intervals by registrars in psychiatry after a brief period of training .... [Source: PASCAL database].
French (Dynamique des groupes; Psychologie clinique)
entraînement à la gestion de l’anxiété [correct, masculine noun]; formation à la maîtrise de l’anxiété [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: «gestion de l’anxiété» : Source - base de données PASCAL. Nota : en psychologie, on utilise encore souvent les anglicismes «management comportemental» et «self-management comportemental».
CONT: L'objet de cette étude est d’apprécier les effets de la gestion de l'anxiété par la relaxation ou par une technique cognitive sur les performances de 80 jeunes adultes [...] en situation d’apprentissage sur ordinateur [...] Les sujets sont également soumis à 2 types de relation à l'ordinateur : interaction du style amical-interaction du style moins amical [...] Les résultats montrent qu'il existe des effets significatifs de l'application des 2 techniques de gestion de l'anxiété ainsi que du style d’interaction à l'ordinateur dans les performances réalisées dans l'usage de l'ordinateur [Source : base de données PASCAL].