English (Education Theory and Methods)
lecture-and-memorize technique [correct]; rote learning technique [correct]; rote-learning technique [correct]
CONT: The 'Rote' learning technique has again been recognised as a preferred method of teaching certain basic skills and the English language, where there is no obvious logic throughout, is a prime target for its use.
CONT: So many courses are terminology laden subjects which at times many students approach by using rote learning techniques. To help students go beyond rote learning, we need to teach them how to organize important ideas in ways that lead to an understanding of meaningful relationships.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
technique d’apprentissage par mémorisation [correct, feminine noun]; technique d’apprentissage par cœur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’apprentissage par mémorisation. Apprendre par cœur est à la portée de tout enfant et l’école doit développer de manière systématique cette faculté. Il va de soi que toute mémorisation doit avoir un sens et qu’elle ne peut se substituer à la compréhension et à l’exploitation des connaissances. Néanmoins, il est indispensable de montrer aux enfants les techniques d’apprentissage par cœur et de les tenir à l’entraînement régulier de cette faculté.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos)
técnica de aprendizaje memorístico [correct, feminine noun]