English (Experimental Education; Military Training)
job observation [correct]
DEF: An experiential learning opportunity provided to students who do not have the skills required for a hands-on cooperative education experience. Students do not actively participate in the work environment; instead they observe workers for a short period of time, possibly up to one week. (Curriculum Policy Document for the Intermediate and Senior Divisions, Ministry of Education, Ontario, 1988).
OBS: Term used in the context of military training.
French (Pédagogie expérimentale; Instruction du personnel militaire)
observation en milieu de travail [correct, feminine noun]; observation sur le tas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d’apprentissage par l'expérience destinée aux élèves qui ne possèdent pas les compétences requises pour occuper un poste de travail dans le cadre de l'éducation coopérative. Ceux-ci n’ effectuent aucune tâche et ne font qu'observer les personnes qui travaillent dans un milieu donné, pendant une certaine période.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.
OBS: Termes utilisés dans le contexte de l’instruction militaire.