English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ground-controlled approach procedure [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The technique for talking down, through the use of both surveillance and precision approach radar, an aircraft during its approach so as to place it in a position for landing.
OBS: ground-controlled approach procedure: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
procédure d’approche contrôlée du sol [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Technique utilisant à la fois un radar de surveillance et un radar d’approche de précision pour diriger par radiophonie un aéronef en approche afin de le placer en position pour l'atterrissage.
OBS: procédure d’approche contrôlée du sol : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
procedimiento de aproximación controlado desde tierra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica que utiliza, a la vez, un radar de vigilancia y otro de precisión de aproximación, para dirigir el descenso de una aeronave en aproximación, situándolo en posición para el aterrizaje.