English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
successful instance
CONT: The review found that technical assistance need not be linked to IMF-supported adjustment programs. Successful instances could be found in countries that had initiated strong adjustment efforts without IMF [International Monetary Fund] financing.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
réussite [feminine noun]
CONT: À l'examen, il est apparu que l'assistance technique n’ a pas besoin d’être reliée à un programme d’ajustement appuyé par le FMI. On a pu trouver des cas de réussite dans les pays qui avaient entrepris de vigoureux efforts d’ajustement sans l'appui financier du [Fonds monétaire international] FMI.