English (Hydraulic Hoisting and Lifting; Forestry Operations)
stick cylinder [correct]; crowd cylinder [correct]
CONT: The R 925 BL has the stick cylinder mounted so, that when lifting, the cylinder pushes instead of pulling (Liebherr America Inc., Hydraulically Mechanized Logging).
CONT: Due to flexing or side thrust of the boom, additional support was required inside its box-like structure at the crow cylinder mount (M.P. Folkema, The Drott Rotary Cutter Feller Buncher: Longer-Term Data Collection from two Operations, June 1979, p. 13).
French (Levage hydraulique; Exploitation forestière)
vérin d’articulation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vérin qui permet d’articuler la flèche secondaire d’un engin forestier.
CONT: Un vérin d’articulation prenant appui sur le premier brin de la flèche(Centre technique du bois, Les fiches techniques de l'exploitant forestier, 5. 5, s. d., p. 5).