English (Fire-Fighting Techniques; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
flanking attack [correct]; flanking fire suppression [correct]; flank attack [correct]
DEF: Attacking a fire by working along the flanks either simultaneously or progressively from anchor points and attempting to connect the two lines at the head of the fire.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies); Incendies de végétation)
attaque de flanc [correct, feminine noun]; extinction par les flancs [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de combat contre les feux de forêt visant à travailler sur les flancs simultanément ou progressivement à partir de points d’appui et en tentant de relier les points de moindre intensité vers la tête de l'incendie.