English (Surgery)
no-touch method [correct]; no touch technique [correct]
DEF: In a surgical procedure or in the treatment of wounds, a method of cleaning and dressing without the introduction of the sterile gloved hand or fingers into the wound or incision, all manipulation being performed by the use of sterile instruments.
French (Chirurgie)
technique sans contact [feminine noun]; technique médiate [feminine noun]; méthode "sans contact" [feminine noun]; technique "sans contact" [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique chirurgicale évitant tout contact entre les gants de l'opérateur et les tissus, pour une meilleure asepsie.
OBS: technique sans contact; technique médiate : Équivalences proposées par le Comité d’étude des termes médicaux français.