English (Genetics)
mutational biosynthesis
CONT: mutants occasionally manufacture a modified antibiotic with improved properties. Although this outcome is usually a matter of chance, microbiologists have recently developed a technique called mutational biosynthesis by which new antibiotics can developed in a more rational way.
French (Génétique)
biosynthèse mutationnelle [feminine noun]
CONT: les mutants fabriquent parfois un antibiotique modifié de meilleure qualité. Bien que cela soit le plus souvent le fait du hasard, les microbiologistes ont récemment mis au point une technique appelée biosynthèse mutationnelle permettant de rechercher de nouveaux antibiotiques de manière plus rationnelle.