English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
unpatented technology [correct]; non-patented technology [correct]
CONT: ... if the royalty is based on unpatented technology or know-how, a question may arise regarding whether, and how, the foreign proprietor may enjoy the benefit of tax exemption.
CONT: A right holder may license another party to exploit his patented technology or non-patented technology or to use his registered trade mark ...
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
technologie non brevetée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les hommes d’affaires étrangers peuvent créer une entreprise avec de l’argent, une propriété industrielle, la technologie non brevetée et de l’équipement comme apport.