English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare; Acoustic Warfare)
jamming technique [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A countermeasure script performed by an acoustic, electro-optic or radio-frequency jammer.
OBS: The script may be executed independently of measured threat parameters or synchronized to such.
OBS: jamming technique: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique; Guerre acoustique)
technique de brouillage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: technique de brouillage : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.